|

Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day Guide: Date, Bonuses, Shiny, Ticket and Rewards

Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day
Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day Image Pokemon GO

The Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day marks the debut of Mega Starmie in Super Mega Raids, giving Trainers their first opportunity to battle, catch and Mega Evolve one of Kanto’s most iconic Water and Psychic-type Pokémon.

Running for six hours on Saturday, August 22, 2026, the Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day features increased Raid rewards, free Raid Passes, Timed Research, boosted Shiny odds and the debut of Mega Starmie itself.

Whether you’re planning to complete your Mega Pokédex or simply want to farm Rare Candy XL, here’s everything you need to know before the event begins.

Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day Date and Time

Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day
Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day Image Pokemon GO

The event lasts for one day only.

EventDate
StartsSaturday, August 22, 2026 at 11:00 a.m. local time
EndsSaturday, August 22, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. local time

The increased Remote Raid limit begins earlier, giving Trainers extra time to prepare.

BonusDuration
Remote Raid limit increased to 20August 21 at 2:00 p.m. PDT until August 22 at 8:00 p.m. PDT

Mega Starmie Debuts in Pokémon GO

The biggest attraction during the Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day is the arrival of Mega Starmie.

Mega Starmie will appear exclusively in Super Mega Raids, making this the first opportunity to unlock its Mega Evolution.

Successfully defeating Mega Starmie rewards an encounter with regular Starmie.

If you’re lucky, that Starmie may be Shiny.

Can Mega Starmie Be Shiny?

Yes.

Although you don’t catch Mega Starmie itself, the Starmie encounter after winning the raid has an increased chance of being Shiny.

PokémonShiny Available
StarmieYes
Mega StarmieEncounter is regular Starmie

This makes Raid Day one of the best opportunities to hunt a Shiny Starmie.

Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day Bonuses

Every Trainer receives several bonuses during the event.

BonusAvailable
5,000 additional XP from every raid
Yes
Increased Rare Candy XL chanceYes
Six free Raid PassesYes
Increased Shiny Starmie chanceYes
Starmie caught with Mega Level 1 unlockedYes

For active raiders, this is one of the strongest bonus line-ups we’ve seen in recent months.

Timed Research Rewards

Every Trainer can complete a free Timed Research during the event.

Rewards include:

RewardAvailable
Premium Battle PassYes
Scizor encounterYes

Remember that Timed Research expires when the event ends, so make sure you claim every reward before 5:00 p.m.

Mega Starmie Raid Day Ticket

Players can purchase an optional event ticket for US$4.99.

The ticket includes several additional bonuses.

Ticket BonusIncluded
Extra 5,000 Raid XPYes
Up to 14 Raid PassesYes
Even higher Rare Candy XL chanceYes
Guaranteed Rare Candy XL from successful Starmie catchesYes

For Trainers planning a full day of raiding, the extra Raid Passes alone offer excellent value.

Web Store Bonus

Players purchasing through the Pokémon GO Web Store receive an extra reward.

The Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day Ultra Ticket Box includes:

  • Event Ticket
  • Bonus Premium Battle Pass

If you’re buying the ticket anyway, the Web Store bundle is the better option.

How to Find Mega Starmie Super Mega Raids

Niantic has introduced a new web-based map to help Trainers locate raids.

Using the official Pokémon GO map, you can:

  • View nearby Super Mega Raids.
  • Plan raids in advance.
  • Filter event types.
  • Find Community Ambassador meetups.
  • Coordinate with other Trainers.

This should make organising raid groups much easier than previous Raid Days.

Is Mega Starmie Raid Day Worth Playing?

Absolutely.

The Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day combines several excellent rewards into a single event.

Reasons to play include:

  • Mega Starmie debut.
  • Increased Shiny Starmie odds.
  • Six free Raid Passes.
  • Rare Candy XL farming.
  • Mega Level 1 unlocked immediately.
  • Timed Research rewards.

Whether you’re a collector or a competitive player, there’s plenty of value packed into the six-hour event.

Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day FAQ

QuestionAnswer
When is Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day?August 22, 2026.
Can Mega Starmie be Shiny?The Starmie encounter after the raid can be Shiny.
How many free Raid Passes do you get?Up to six, or up to fourteen with the ticket.
Does Starmie have Mega Level 1 unlocked?Yes.
Is there free Timed Research?Yes, with a Premium Battle Pass and Scizor encounter.
Is there a paid ticket?Yes, for US$4.99.

The Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day looks set to be one of the biggest raid events of August 2026. Between the debut of Mega Starmie, boosted Shiny odds, generous Raid Passes and excellent Rare Candy XL rewards, it’s an event that should appeal to both casual Trainers and dedicated raiders alike. If Mega Evolutions are a priority for you, this is one event you’ll want to keep free in your calendar.

Related Pokémon GO Mega Starmie Super Mega Raid Day Guides

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *